USB 3.0 fiber Optic Extender 400m

$625.00
In stock
SKU
42707
Drivers & Manuals
Name:
Date:
Size:
11/30/-0001
81.97 KB
  • Extends USB 3.1 Gen1 (5Gbps) / USB 3.0 connections up to a maximum length of 400m
  • Uses standard LC multimode duplex fiber optic cables
  • Plug and play, no drivers required
  • Supports all major operating systems with USB 3.1 Gen1 or USB 3.0
  • 2 year warranty

 

 

The LINDY USB 3.0 fiber Optic Extender supports far longer distances than standard copper cables, using standard "off the shelf" LC duplex fiber, whilst retaining SuperSpeed transfer rates of up to 5Gbps. The Extender is a two part hardware solution comprising of a transmitter that connects directly to your computer and receiver that connects to the USB peripheral. Since the Extender uses fiber optic cable this rules out the possibility of any electrical interference on the extended signal.

 

Ideal for remote desktop links, industrial control, surveillance and external storage applications the extender gives long distance access to many devices.

 

The chart below is an example of the achievable distances using the different grades of fiber:

62.5/125µm OM1 : 100m

50/125µm OM2 : 200m

50/125µm OM3 : 400m

 

Please Note: This product is not backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1/1.0

 

Package Contents:     

USB Extender Transmitter and Receiver Units

Multi-Country PSU

LINDY Manual

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:USB 3.0 fiber Optic Extender 400m
loader Loading Recently Viewed Products...